Gongawala, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Gongawela

World:Sri Lanka:Central
Latitude 7.4767 Longitude 80.6256 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 7° 28' 36N Long (DMS) 80° 37' 32E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Colombo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 90096

Weather Charts


Gongawala Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongawala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongawala Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pannagama (0.7 nm)
Kandegedara (1.1 nm)
Dodandeniya (1.1 nm)
Agalawatta (1.2 nm)
Kadawatgama (1.3 nm)
Hulangamuwa (1.4 nm)
Mandandawela (0.3 nm)
Kaludewala (0.5 nm)
Harasgama (0.6 nm)
Kumburegammedda (0.5 nm)
Kaineke (0.9 nm)
Kiula (1.1 nm)
Udaweragama (1.2 nm)
Ulpatapitiya (1.3 nm)
Dambe (1.3 nm)
Taralanda (0.3 nm)
Matale (0.5 nm)
Maligatenna (1.0 nm)
Pahalagammedda (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44603 KDZ Seaplane Polgolla Reservoir Seaplane Base Kandy 9 nm S 173
FR1851 GIU Small SIGIRIYA Sigiriya 29 nm N 12 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
VCBI CMB Large BANDARANAIKE INTL COLOMBO Colombo/Katunayake 47 nm W 248 '''AirAsia''', Air Arabia, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , Air India Express, Austrian Airlines, Cathay Pacific , China Eastern Airlines, Cinnamon Air, Emirates, Enter Air, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Himalaya Airlines, Jet Airways, KLM, Korean Air, Kuwait Airways, LOT Polish Airlines , MALINDO AIR, Mahan Air, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, Neos, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Rotana Jet, Saudia, Simplifly, Singapore Airlines, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, TUIfly Nordic, Thai Airways International, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , flydubai
VCCA ACJ Medium ANURADHAPURA Anuradhapura 50 nm N 346 FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly
FR45931 KEZ Seaplane Kelani-Peliyagoda Seaplane Base Colombo 52 nm W 232 SriLankan AirTaxi
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm E Zahira College Matale
0.6 nm NE Kaineke
0.6 nm NE Kaludewala
0.7 nm NW Harasgama
0.7 nm S Fort MacDowall
0.8 nm SE Nanumure
0.8 nm SW List of cities in Sri Lanka
0.8 nm SW Hulangamuwa
0.8 nm SW Matale Town
0.8 nm SW Taralanda
1.5 nm N Kanangamuwa
1.5 nm N Aluvihare
1.5 nm E Werakonkanda
1.5 nm E Palle Weragama
1.6 nm SE Godapussa
1.6 nm SE Wetasseyaya
1.6 nm W Galaudahena
1.7 nm S Hitigolla
1.7 nm S Pahalawela
1.7 nm S Purijjala


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:09:39 2016