Maikan, Chad Page

Other names: Maïkan

World:Chad:Mandoul
Latitude 8.3516 Longitude 17.7680 Altitude (feet) 1131
Lat (DMS) 8° 21' 6N Long (DMS) 17° 46' 5E Altitude (meters) 344
Time zone (est) Africa/Ndjamena
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235
Mid-range map of Maikan Large range map of Maikan

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tetindaya (0.4 nm)
Guira (1.5 nm)
Maimbaya (2.2 nm)
Morko (0.9 nm)
Maikan (1.6 nm)
Gombe (1.7 nm)
Gourou (1.8 nm)
Doninga (2.1 nm)
Ndohorininga (2.2 nm)
Monakoumba (2.2 nm)
Maibodo (2.4 nm)
Nodjibodo (2.9 nm)
Maibara (2.9 nm)
Kaba I (3.0 nm)
Bodo (3.1 nm)
Maiara (1.9 nm) Moissala (0.7 nm)
Moussouda (2.3 nm)
Moissala Village (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44793 Small Moïssala Airport 0 nm W 244
FR44869 Small Koumra Airport 36 nm N 342
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SW Moïssala Airport
0.6 nm S Barh Sara
1.1 nm S List of airports in Chad
25.8 nm SE 8th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:50:56 2015