Rencontre East, Canada Page

Other names: Recontre East

World:Canada:Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador
Latitude 47.6500 Longitude -55.2333 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 47° 38' 60N Long (DMS) 55° 13' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 196

Weather Charts


Rencontre East Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rencontre East Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rencontre East Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pools Cove (9.6 nm)
Belleoram (11.9 nm)
English Harbour West (16.4 nm)
Saint Bernards (12.9 nm)
English Harbour East (12.1 nm)
Terrenceville (21.0 nm)
Saint Josephs (24.3 nm)
Rencontre East (2.0 nm)
Barrisway de Plate (11.1 nm)
Saint-Jacques (12.6 nm)
Baine Harbour (21.3 nm)
Garnish (25.6 nm)
Marystown (29.1 nm)
Flat Island (26.3 nm)
Rock Harbour (29.0 nm)
Little Bay (30.3 nm)
Oderin (27.7 nm)
Grand Beach (33.3 nm)
Burin (36.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR27896 Seaplane Conne River Seaplane Base 21 nm N 320
FR1727 Small WINTERLAND Winterland 31 nm S 187
LFVM MQC Medium MIQUELON Miquelon 57 nm W 234 Air Saint-Pierre
LFVP FSP Medium ST PIERRE Saint-Pierre 65 nm S 216 Air Saint-Pierre
CYQX YQX Medium GANDER INTL Gander 81 nm N 18 Air Canada, Air Canada Express, Exploits Valley Air Services, PAL Airlines, Sunwing Airlines, WestJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm W Little Bay (Newfoundland and Labrador)
3.5 nm W Doctor's Harbour
5.6 nm SE Anderson's Cove
5.4 nm W Lally Cove, Newfoundland and Labrador
5.5 nm E Hoop Cove
8.2 nm NW Bay du Nord, Fortune Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador
8.3 nm NW Bay du Nord River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 19:04:39 2016