Lasqueti, Canada Page

Other names: False Bay

World:Canada:British Columbia
Latitude 49.4833 Longitude -124.3500 Altitude (feet) 62
Lat (DMS) 49° 28' 60N Long (DMS) 124° 20' 60W Altitude (meters) 18
Time zone (est) America/Vancouver
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 426

Weather Charts


Lasqueti Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lasqueti Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lasqueti Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bowser (13.3 nm)
Denman Island (18.4 nm)
Base Flat (18.9 nm)
Alberni (21.9 nm)
Port Alberni (23.1 nm)
Bainbridge (21.9 nm)
Stillwater (17.1 nm)
Vananda (17.8 nm)
Westview (23.1 nm)
Blubber Bay (21.6 nm)
Powell River (25.2 nm)
Irvines Landing (14.7 nm)
Redroofs (16.9 nm)
Halfmoon Bay (17.0 nm)
Qualicum Beach (8.9 nm)
Parksville (11.1 nm)
Hilliers (12.2 nm)
Nanoose Bay (15.4 nm)
Wellington (21.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR27982 Seaplane Lasqueti Island/False Bay Seaplane Base 1 nm N 0
FR1776 XQU Small QUALICUM BEACH Qualicum Beach 8 nm S 191 KD Air, Orca Airways
CYGB YGB Medium TEXADA GILLIES BAY Texada 14 nm N 332 KD Air
FR28039 YPT Seaplane Pender Harbour Seaplane Base 15 nm E 58 Kenmore Air
CYPW YPW Medium POWELL RIVER Powell River 22 nm N 345 KD Air, Pacific Coastal
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm N List of airports in British Columbia
1.0 nm N List of airports in the Gulf Islands
2.6 nm E List of land districts of British Columbia
3.9 nm E Lasqueti Island
6.4 nm N Powerlines connecting Vancouver Island with Canadian Mainland
6.4 nm N List of high voltage underground and submarine cables
4.7 nm NE Sabine Channel Marine Provincial Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 19:19:18 2016