Zhitnitsa, Bulgaria Page

Other names: Khambarlii,Shitniza

World:Bulgaria:Plovdiv
Latitude 42.3833 Longitude 24.7000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 24° 41' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Sofia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3432

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhitnitsa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhitnitsa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhitnitsa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tseretelevo (3.6 nm)
Nedelevo (4.2 nm)
Lyuben (5.3 nm)
Novo Zhelezare (2.5 nm)
Chernichevo (3.0 nm)
Staro Zhelezare (3.7 nm)
Miromir (6.0 nm)
Panicheri (5.4 nm)
Gorna Makhala (5.4 nm)
Chernozem (3.8 nm)
Dolna Makhala (4.2 nm)
Ruzhevo (4.5 nm)
Ruzhevo Konare (5.4 nm)
Duvanlii (1.2 nm)
Kaloyanovo (2.5 nm)
Tsarimir (4.3 nm)
Dulgo Pole (5.0 nm)
Golyam Chardak (5.8 nm)
Graf Ignatievo (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45124 Small Staro Jelezare 4 nm N 336
FR1344 Medium GRAF IGNATIEVO Graf Ignatievo 5 nm S 173
LBPD PDV Medium PLOVDIV Plovdiv 20 nm S 160 Arkia , Corendon Dutch Airlines, JSC "Yamal Airlines", Jet2.com, Monarch Airlines, Pegasus Airlines, Ryanair, S7 Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways
FR1346 Closed CHESHNEGIROVO Sadovo 20 nm S 141
LBSF SOF Large SOFIA Vrazhdebna 60 nm W 288 ASL Airlines Belgium, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Serbia, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Arkia , Austrian Airlines, BH Air , British Airways, Bulgaria Air , CSA Czech Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dniproavia, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, El Al Israel Airlines , Enter Air, European Air Transport Leipzig, Helvetic Airways, Jet2.com, LOT Polish Airlines , Lufthansa Regional, Mistral Air, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Pegasus Airlines, Qatar Airways , Ryanair, Société Air France, S.A., SunExpress, Swiss International Air Lines AG, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Turkish Airlines, UPS Airlines, Vueling, Windrose Airlines, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SE Kaloyanovo Municipality
2.5 nm SE Kaloyanovo, Plovdiv Province
5.6 nm S List of airports in Bulgaria
6.4 nm S Graf Ignatievo
7.0 nm N Hisarya, Bulgaria
7.0 nm N List of spa towns in Bulgaria
7.2 nm N List of Roman amphitheatres


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:36:55 2016