Khenpa Dzong, Bhutan Page

Other names: Thunkar

World:Bhutan:Lhuentse Dzongkhag
Latitude 27.8167 Longitude 91.0833 Altitude (feet) 5380
Lat (DMS) 27° 49' 0N Long (DMS) 91° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 1639
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533
Google links for Khenpa Dzong Google links for Khenpa Dzong, Bhutan
Mid-range map of Khenpa%20Dzong Large range map of Khenpa%20Dzong
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Thunkar
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saidu (8.0 nm)
Lalung (8.8 nm)
Sasoka (12.2 nm)
Dogsar (8.4 nm)
Celang (11.9 nm)
Jiedeng (11.9 nm)
Shenggeri (12.0 nm)
Xemo (12.0 nm)
La'gyab (14.7 nm)
Tse Kang (8.9 nm)
Sawang (11.3 nm)
Tosumani (14.2 nm)
Singye Dzong (15.4 nm)
Shabling (5.3 nm)
Lhuentse (10.4 nm)
Donkar (13.0 nm)
Pimi (15.9 nm)
Gamling (15.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1333 YON Small YONGPHULLA 40 nm S 145
FR31975 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 44 nm E 107
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 64 nm S 210
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm SW Lhuntse District
11.6 nm N 28th parallel north
11.9 nm N 91st meridian east
14.2 nm SW Thowadra Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010