Pocao, Brazil Page

Other names: Poção

World:Brazil:Pernambuco
Latitude -8.1867 Longitude -36.7040 Altitude (feet) 3480
Lat (DMS) 8° 11' 12S Long (DMS) 36° 42' 14W Altitude (meters) 1060
Time zone (est) America/Recife
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 11482

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pocao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pocao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pocao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lagoa (1.8 nm)
Bananeira (1.8 nm)
Monteirinho (3.0 nm)
Cascavel (3.9 nm)
Gangorra (1.4 nm)
Quati (2.2 nm)
Recanto (3.4 nm)
Nogueira (4.7 nm)
Capoeira (1.5 nm)
Sitio do Meio (3.1 nm)
Jatoba (3.1 nm)
Toque de Sangue (5.2 nm)
Zombaria (1.8 nm)
Batalha (2.0 nm)
Poco do Cavalo (2.2 nm)
Azevem (3.6 nm)
Sao Joao (4.7 nm)
Passagem (4.9 nm)
Zombaria (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNPQ Small Pesqueira Airport Pesqueira 11 nm S 160
FR1078 Small BELO JARDIM 18 nm E 121
SINY Heli Fazenda Nova Heliport Brejo Da Madre De Deus 30 nm E 87
SBKG CPV Medium PRESIDENTE JOAO SUASSUNA Campina Grande 73 nm N 41 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBMO MCZ Medium ZUMBI DOS PALMARES Maceio 96 nm S 145 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm NW Poção
12.1 nm NW São João do Tigre
13.3 nm SE Sanharó
18.2 nm W 37th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:58:58 2016