Ascurra, Brazil Page

Other names: Ascuria

World:Brazil:Santa Catarina
Latitude -26.9667 Longitude -49.3667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 26° 58' 0S Long (DMS) 49° 22' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 6945

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ascurra Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ascurra Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ascurra Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arroio do Cedro (7.6 nm)
Sellin (8.1 nm)
Mocada (8.2 nm)
Mocada (8.4 nm)
Alto Rafael (8.8 nm)
Rodeio (4.2 nm)
Sao Virgilio (5.3 nm)
Rodeio Doze (7.2 nm)
Warnow (4.5 nm)
Caminho das Areias (6.6 nm)
Warnow Pequeno (7.0 nm)
Ribeirao das Pedras (7.6 nm)
Indaial (8.3 nm)
Caminho das Areias (8.4 nm)
Polaquia (8.5 nm)
Ribeirao do Espinho (8.6 nm)
Apiuna (3.9 nm)
Neise Central (9.2 nm)
Subida (9.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNEV Heli Posthaus Heliport Blumenau 13 nm E 67
FR908 Small HELMUTH BAUNGARTEM Lontras 14 nm S 219
SBNF NVT Medium MINISTRO VICTOR KONDER INTL Navegantes 38 nm E 82 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBJV JOI Medium LAURO CARNEIRO DE LOYOLA Joinville 53 nm N 34 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBFL FLN Large HERCILIO LUZ Florianopolis 60 nm E 134 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Sky Airline, Total Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm N Rodeio
4.8 nm SW Apiúna
10.0 nm NE Timbó
10.4 nm N Benedito Novo
10.0 nm SW Ibirama
15.0 nm N Rio dos Cedros
14.3 nm W Presidente Getúlio


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:05 2016