Pampeiro, Brazil Page

Other names: Porteirinha

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Sul
Latitude -30.6333 Longitude -55.2667 Altitude (feet) 370
Lat (DMS) 30° 37' 60S Long (DMS) 55° 16' 0W Altitude (meters) 112
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 162

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pampeiro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pampeiro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pampeiro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Policarpo Duarte (16.4 nm)
Mangueira de Pedra (19.4 nm)
Estancia Varola (22.9 nm)
Manuel Costa (25.9 nm)
Santa Rita (8.7 nm)
Floduardo (24.3 nm)
Joao Martins (25.8 nm)
Aristeu Braganca (5.9 nm)
Santo Inacio (6.3 nm)
Curral de Pedra (25.2 nm)
Caveiras (25.1 nm)
Palomas (12.5 nm)
Sao Jose (18.7 nm)
Santana do Livramento (19.8 nm)
Cerro Caqueira (21.2 nm)
Rivera (21.5 nm)
Sauzal (23.2 nm)
Dinarie M. Perreira (26.1 nm)
Curticeras (24.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJHK Small Música Airport Dom Pedrito 20 nm S 152
SSDM Small Aeroclube de Santana do Livramento Airport Santana Do Livramento 19 nm W 234
FR44682 LVB Closed Santana do Livramento Airport Santana do Livramento 22 nm W 236
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm NE Ibicuí da Cruz River
19.8 nm SW Rivera HVDC Back-to-back station
20.1 nm SW Santana do Livramento
20.7 nm SW Sudoeste Rio-Grandense


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:05 2016