Mariante, Brazil Page

Other names: Porto Mariante,Gomes

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Sul
Latitude -29.7000 Longitude -51.9667 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 29° 41' 60S Long (DMS) 51° 58' 0W Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6624

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mariante Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mariante Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mariante Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Estancia Mirante (7.3 nm)
Melos (12.3 nm)
Venancio Aires (12.8 nm)
Bom Retiro do Sul (5.3 nm)
Cruzeiro do Sul (11.0 nm)
Estrela (13.0 nm)
Mata Leitao (13.2 nm)
Posses (14.0 nm)
Lajeado (15.0 nm)
Canabarro (14.8 nm)
Santa Clara do Sul (15.3 nm)
Olarias (16.4 nm)
Taquari (8.5 nm)
Tabai (12.8 nm)
Paverama (13.8 nm)
Passo da Reserva (3.1 nm)
Monte Alegre (12.8 nm)
Santo Amaro do Sul (14.4 nm)
General Camara (15.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSEE Small Regional do Vale do Taquari Airport Estrela 14 nm N 6
SSWA Small Venâncio Aires Airport Venâncio Aires 14 nm W 291
SSTC Heli Copesul Heliport Triunfo 32 nm E 109
SBPA POA Medium SALGADO FILHO Porto Alegre 45 nm E 113 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Avianca Brazil, Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Copa Airlines, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, TAP Portugal, Total Linhas Aéreas
SBCX CXJ Medium CAMPO DOS BUGRES Caxias Do Sul 50 nm E 53 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.7 nm N Forqueta River
24.4 nm W Centro Oriental Rio-Grandense
25.2 nm W Autódromo Internacional de Santa Cruz do Sul
27.9 nm SW Pardo River (Rio Grande do Sul)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:05 2016