Arcadia, Brazil Page

Other names: Arcádia

World:Brazil:Rio de Janeiro
Latitude -22.5122 Longitude -43.5236 Altitude (feet) 944
Lat (DMS) 22° 30' 44S Long (DMS) 43° 31' 25W Altitude (meters) 287
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7520

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arcadia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arcadia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arcadia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Conrado (2.8 nm)
Mangueiras (3.8 nm)
Morro Azul (4.0 nm)
Sacra Familia do Tingua (4.9 nm)
Paes Leme (5.8 nm)
Barao do Amparo (7.5 nm)
Cilandia (2.8 nm)
Governador Portela (3.0 nm)
Monsores (3.1 nm)
Miguel Pereira (4.4 nm)
Sao Sebastiao dos Ferreiros (5.6 nm)
Ferreiros (6.2 nm)
Bonfim (1.3 nm)
Vera Cruz (5.1 nm)
Monte Alegre (6.6 nm)
Pati do Alferes (7.6 nm)
Tingua (7.5 nm)
Jaceruba (5.0 nm)
Saudade (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SWWO Heli Niely do Brasil Heliport Nova Iguaçu 11 nm S 164
FR906 Small AEROCLUBE NOVA IGUACU Nova Iguacu 14 nm S 165
SBGL GIG Large GALEAO ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM Rio De Janeiro 23 nm S 139 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Canada, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Austral Líneas Aéreas, Avianca, Avianca Brazil, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, British Airways, Condor, Copa Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Edelweiss Air, Emirates, Flyways Linhas Aéreas, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Iberia, KLM, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Paraguay, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas, Rio Linhas Aéreas, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal, United Airlines, Inc.
SBRJ SDU Medium SANTOS DUMONT Rio De Janeiro 31 nm S 140 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SDZY IZA Medium Zona da Mata Regional Airport Juiz De Fora 63 nm N 18 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm NE Miguel Pereira, Rio de Janeiro
7.7 nm NE Paty do Alferes
8.8 nm S Cidade Nova (Manaus)
8.8 nm W Engenheiro Paulo de Frontin, Rio de Janeiro
10.1 nm NW Vassouras
12.3 nm S Queimados
11.6 nm W Mendes, Rio de Janeiro


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:24:40 2016