General Carneiro, Brazil Page

Other names: Iratim,Iratym

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -26.4667 Longitude -51.4167 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 26° 28' 0S Long (DMS) 51° 25' 0W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

General Carneiro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


General Carneiro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


General Carneiro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sao Joaquim (13.3 nm) Campo Novo (11.1 nm)
Faxinal dos Santos (11.9 nm)
Cascatinha (16.2 nm)
Empocado (18.1 nm)
Santo Antonio do Iratim (18.1 nm)
Bituruna (19.7 nm)
Porto Vitoria (21.8 nm)
Jangada (10.0 nm)
Jangada do Sul (10.8 nm)
Cerro Pelado (13.5 nm)
Matos Costa (14.4 nm)
Nova Galicia (15.5 nm)
General Dutra (18.0 nm)
Calmon (19.6 nm)
Aquiles Stengel (19.6 nm)
Sao Miguel (19.7 nm)
Taquara Verde (19.0 nm)
Herciliopolis (20.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1205 Small UNIAO DA VITORIA 23 nm E 53
SSUV QVB Small União da Vitória Airport União Da Vitória 23 nm E 53
SJJI Closed Novo Horizonte Airport Coronel Domingos Soares 29 nm W 296
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 77 nm W 238 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBLJ LAJ Medium LAGES Lages 99 nm S 142 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.0 nm S Misiones Orientales
14.4 nm E Matos Costa
19.7 nm NW Bituruna
18.9 nm SE Calmon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:19 2016