Goiabeira, Brazil Page

Other names: Goiabeiras

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -18.9833 Longitude -41.2000 Altitude (feet) 987
Lat (DMS) 18° 58' 60S Long (DMS) 41° 12' 0W Altitude (meters) 300
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 3193

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Goiabeira Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goiabeira Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Goiabeira Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sao Geraldo do Baixio (9.7 nm)
Conceicao das Laranjeiras (13.3 nm)
Penha do Norte (14.7 nm)
Ferruginha (5.3 nm)
Mantenopolis (8.4 nm)
Sao Geraldo (9.0 nm)
Bom Jesus da Floresta (9.4 nm)
Central de Minas (14.7 nm)
Cuparaque (5.8 nm)
Aldeia (6.0 nm)
Sao Jose (8.3 nm)
Alto Rio Novo (11.5 nm)
Campo Alegre de Minas (11.7 nm)
Alto Sao Francisco (12.4 nm)
Aldeia (13.7 nm)
Tulu (9.0 nm)
Sao Pedro da Pedra Bonita (9.8 nm)
Independencia (12.0 nm)
Eme (12.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SWWM Small Fazenda Pupila Airport Mantena 19 nm E 48
FR1308 Small BAIXO GUANDU AIMORES Baixo Guandu 32 nm S 163
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 44 nm W 276 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SJIM Heli Major PM oswaldo Cândido Nunes Heliport Nova Venécia 47 nm E 69
SBIP IPN Medium USIMINAS Santana Do Paraiso 78 nm W 247 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Flyways Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm W Goiabeira, Minas Gerais
5.8 nm E Cuparaque
8.5 nm NE Mantenópolis
11.4 nm E Serra dos Aimorés
12.8 nm SE 41st meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:57 2016