Coluna, Brazil Page

Other names: Columna

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -18.2306 Longitude -42.8401 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 18° 13' 50S Long (DMS) 42° 50' 24W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8590

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Coluna Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Coluna Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Coluna Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rio Vermelho (10.0 nm)
Penha de Franca (14.9 nm)
Pedra Menina (15.9 nm)
Bau (17.5 nm)
Dona Isabel (19.2 nm)
Santa Luzia (8.9 nm)
Jambeiro (9.8 nm)
Alves (6.4 nm)
Sao Jose do Jacuri (9.8 nm)
Tabuleiro (13.7 nm)
Mae dos Homens (14.5 nm)
Sao Pedro do Suacui (15.8 nm)
Cinco Folhas (16.8 nm)
Sao Sebastiao do Maranhao (17.6 nm)
Baguari (8.5 nm)
Paulistas (11.8 nm)
Nelson de Sena (12.9 nm)
Mae dos Homens (17.8 nm)
Materlandia (19.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNSI Small Santa Maria do Suaçuí Airport Santa Maria Do Suaçuí 21 nm E 84
SNIK Small Itamarandiba Airport Itamarandiba 22 nm N 358
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 63 nm E 129 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SNBK Closed Bocaíuva Airport Bocaíuva 74 nm N 352
SBIP IPN Medium USIMINAS Santana Do Paraiso 77 nm S 165 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Flyways Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm S Coluna, Minas Gerais
10.1 nm E São José do Jacuri
10.3 nm W Rio Vermelho
11.9 nm S Paulistas, Minas Gerais


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:50:05 2016