Missao, Brazil Page

Other names: Missão

World:Brazil:Ceara
Latitude -6.1833 Longitude -40.4500 Altitude (feet) 1745
Lat (DMS) 6° 10' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 27' 0W Altitude (meters) 531
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 891

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Missao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Missao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Missao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Varzea de Baixo (4.1 nm)
Salome (5.1 nm)
Vieira Gomes (6.0 nm)
Nova Olinda (7.2 nm)
Cabeca da Onca (7.2 nm)
Traira (7.8 nm)
Sao Joaquim (8.0 nm)
Bela Vista 1 (8.0 nm)
Sao Joao 1 (9.0 nm)
Horizonte (9.2 nm)
Santa Maria (9.2 nm)
Massape 1 (9.2 nm)
Cachoeira 1 (6.3 nm)
Central (7.1 nm)
Acude (7.6 nm)
Pedra d'Agua (3.1 nm)
Marrecas (4.0 nm)
Gangorra (5.0 nm)
Sao Goncalo (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SWVG Heli Riacho Verde Heliport Tauá 15 nm N 35
SDZG Small Pedro Teixeira Castelo Airport Tauá 17 nm N 31
SNPC PCS Small Picos Airport Picos 82 nm W 230 Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
SBJU JDO Small REGIONAL DO CARIRI Juazeiro Do Norte 93 nm E 131 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.3 nm NE Tauá
16.0 nm W Parambu
20.9 nm SE Arneiroz
25.3 nm NW Quiterianópolis


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:24 2016