Santa Teresinha, Brazil Page

Other names: Santa Terezinha

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -11.4333 Longitude -40.7667 Altitude (feet) 2001
Lat (DMS) 11° 25' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 46' 0W Altitude (meters) 609
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Santa Teresinha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Teresinha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Teresinha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fedegoso (6.5 nm)
Flores (12.5 nm)
Barriguda de Cima (13.3 nm)
Palmeiras (1.1 nm)
Brejo Grande do Baixo (7.0 nm)
Praca do Jatoba (8.1 nm)
Cachoeira (8.1 nm)
Brejo Grande (8.1 nm)
Praca (10.0 nm)
Sao Sebastiao (12.6 nm)
Varzea Nova (15.0 nm)
Lajedinho (8.4 nm)
Miguel Calmon (10.5 nm)
Franca (12.9 nm)
Sapucaia (13.8 nm)
Dias Coelho (4.6 nm)
Rosa Benta (8.1 nm)
Sonhem (12.6 nm)
Folha Branca (14.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1190 Small JACOBINA 20 nm N 37
SNJB JCM Small Jacobina Airport Jacobina 20 nm N 37
FR25522 Closed Jmf Airport Campo Formos 58 nm N 16
SBLE LEC Small CHAPADA DIAMANTINA Lencois 69 nm S 205 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm E Miguel Calmon
14.7 nm NW Várzea Nova
18.7 nm SE Andaraí
21.1 nm NE Jacobina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:25 2016