Cobe, Brazil Page

Other names: Cobé

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -11.8333 Longitude -40.4500 Altitude (feet) 2582
Lat (DMS) 11° 49' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 27' 0W Altitude (meters) 786
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10645

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cobe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cobe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cobe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Barra do Mundo Novo (4.4 nm)
Estiva (7.9 nm)
Piritiba (8.6 nm)
Ingazeira (9.8 nm)
Andarai (12.2 nm)
Riacho do Meio (13.8 nm)
Alto Bonito (7.1 nm)
Umbuzeiro (13.0 nm)
Angico (13.4 nm)
Cigana (14.5 nm)
Mundo Novo (1.9 nm)
Acougue (9.2 nm)
Nova Vida (10.4 nm)
Barroca (11.4 nm)
Eucalipto (12.6 nm)
Indai (12.7 nm)
Moreira (13.3 nm)
Barriguda (14.3 nm)
Tebaida (14.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSQN Small Mundo Novo Airport Mundo Novo 4 nm N 26
FR797 Small PIRITIBA 9 nm W 309
SBLE LEC Small CHAPADA DIAMANTINA Lencois 62 nm W 231 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR25522 Closed Jmf Airport Campo Formos 80 nm N 358
SNJD FEC Small João Durval Carneiro Airport Feira De Santana 93 nm E 103 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Mundo Novo, Bahia
9.1 nm NW Piritiba
12.6 nm NW Andaraí
18.2 nm SE Baixa Grande


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:59:00 2016