Bonzao, Brazil Page

Other names: Bonzão

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -12.3333 Longitude -41.3167 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 12° 19' 60S Long (DMS) 41° 19' 0W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bonzao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bonzao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bonzao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Iramaia (3.6 nm)
Capao Redondo (5.7 nm)
Estiva (6.5 nm)
Afranio Peixoto (6.6 nm)
Volta (2.2 nm)
Matinha (5.1 nm)
Boca do Campo (5.8 nm)
Riachaozinho (6.1 nm)
Bonito de Cima (8.0 nm)
Baixa Grande (7.9 nm)
Itacira (8.8 nm)
Wagner (9.2 nm)
Sao Sebastiao do Utinga (9.8 nm)
Santo Antonio (5.0 nm)
Jenipapo (6.1 nm)
Pimenta (7.0 nm)
Tanquinho (8.5 nm)
Porto (9.1 nm)
Tanquinho (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SBLE LEC Small CHAPADA DIAMANTINA Lencois 9 nm S 165 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR1119 Small PALMEIRAS 17 nm W 244
SNPM Small Palmeiras Airport Palmeiras 18 nm W 237
SJJE Heli Jequié Heliport Jequié 114 nm S 142
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm E Wagner, Bahia
12.7 nm NW Lapa do Salitre
15.1 nm W Conjunto Santa Rita
15.1 nm W Gruta Canabrava


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:11 2016