Aguas Belas, Brazil Page

Other names: Águas Belas

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -12.5000 Longitude -41.2000 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 12° 30' 0S Long (DMS) 41° 12' 0W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 472

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aguas Belas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aguas Belas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aguas Belas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baixa Funda (2.9 nm)
Tanquinho (3.9 nm)
Tanquinho (4.4 nm)
Tanquinho (5.4 nm)
Casa Branca (5.7 nm)
Pimenta (7.5 nm)
Lagoa Seca (7.8 nm)
Porto (7.9 nm)
Jenipapo (2.0 nm)
Lagoa do Peixe (2.2 nm)
Juazeiro (3.2 nm)
Bela Flor (4.5 nm)
Pedra Branca (5.8 nm)
Baixa Grande (6.0 nm)
Vitoria (6.7 nm)
Chamego (7.6 nm)
Baixa do Jacu (6.6 nm) Utinga (2.8 nm)
Nova Vista (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SBLE LEC Small CHAPADA DIAMANTINA Lencois 4 nm W 283 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SNPM Small Palmeiras Airport Palmeiras 22 nm W 269
FR1119 Small PALMEIRAS 22 nm W 276
SJJE Heli Jequié Heliport Jequié 102 nm S 141
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm N Wagner, Bahia
15.8 nm SW Cachoeira da Fumaça
16.7 nm SE Ibiquera
19.3 nm NE Lajedinho


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:50:46 2016