Acuria, Brazil Page

Other names: Acuriá

World:Brazil:Acre
Latitude -9.0667 Longitude -72.6500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 9° 4' 0S Long (DMS) 72° 39' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Rio_Branco
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Acuria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Acuria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Acuria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Estirao do Tejo (6.8 nm)
Minas Gerais (9.9 nm)
Marechal Taumaturgo (10.8 nm)
Boca do Tejo (6.5 nm)
Besouro (6.8 nm)
Iracema (7.3 nm)
Horizonte (8.5 nm)
Boca do Arara (9.9 nm)
Seringal Oriente (15.5 nm)
Seringal Museu (15.8 nm)
Seringal Sao Luiz Segundo (16.7 nm)
Boa Vista (16.8 nm)
Seringal Sao Luiz (19.4 nm)
Iracema (15.5 nm)
Fortaleza (19.8 nm)
Sao Joao (2.2 nm)
Caipora (8.2 nm)
Ceara (9.8 nm)
Arenal (10.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSPV Small Marechal Thaumaturgo Airport Marechal Thaumaturgo 10 nm W 309
SPPB Small Tipishsa Airport Puerto Breu 28 nm S 192
SBCZ CZS Medium CRUZEIRO DO SUL Cruzeiro Do Sul 88 nm N 355 Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NW Tejo River
11.3 nm NW Marechal Thaumaturgo
18.2 nm W 9th parallel south
21.2 nm S Breu River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:56:12 2016