Tawku, Burma Page

Other names: Tawgu

World:Burma:Yangon
Latitude 16.4343 Longitude 96.1109 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 16° 26' 3N Long (DMS) 96° 6' 39E Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17616
Mid-range map of Tawku Large range map of Tawku

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalauktaya (0.9 nm)
Taunggon (1.4 nm)
Tawkayan (4.0 nm)
Taunggon (4.1 nm)
Nyaung-ngu (4.2 nm)
Hmawbi (1.5 nm)
Kyaiklat (2.1 nm)
Yedem (2.8 nm)
Nyaungbintha (3.3 nm)
Kayazu (3.8 nm)
Kalaukkame (3.8 nm)
Kalaukkale (4.1 nm)
Chaungbo (4.2 nm)
Kyagaik (2.1 nm)
Bodin (3.2 nm)
Kawdun (3.2 nm)
Kyetaya (3.4 nm)
Kayinzu (3.9 nm)
Polaung (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYYY RGN Large YANGON INTL Rangoon 28 nm N 2 '''AirAsia''', APEX AIRLINES, Air Bagan, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air India , Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, All Nippon Airways, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , Bassaka Air, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Emirates, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, HK Express, Jetstar Asia Airways, Korean Air, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Myanmar National Airlines, NOVOAIR, Nok Air , Qatar Airways , SGA, SilkAir, Singapore Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Thai Lion Air , Thai Smile , Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, Yangon Airways
VYHB Small Hmawbi Air Base Hmawbi 41 nm N 356
FR39429 Small Bago Airport Pegu 55 nm N 19
VYPN BSX Small PATHEIN Pathein 79 nm W 286 Air Bagan, Myanmar National Airlines
VYMM MNU Small MAWLAMYINE Mawlamyine 89 nm E 89 Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm E Yangon River
13.6 nm SW 96th meridian east
13.3 nm W Dedaye
13.3 nm W Dedaye Township


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:36:23 2016