Mogaung, Burma Page

Other names: Mogoung

World:Burma:Kachin State
Latitude 25.3054 Longitude 96.9354 Altitude (feet) 918
Lat (DMS) 25° 18' 19N Long (DMS) 96° 56' 7E Altitude (meters) 279
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7152
Mid-range map of Mogaung Large range map of Mogaung

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nam Hpaung (2.0 nm)
Manywet (4.4 nm)
Gurkhaywa (1.3 nm)
Sagbarti (2.0 nm)
Thayagon (2.5 nm)
Hkamti (3.0 nm)
Parentu (3.4 nm)
Kadawkawng (3.9 nm)
Pin Hmi (1.3 nm) Kyaingyi (1.5 nm)
Lakum (2.1 nm)
Taungbaw (2.4 nm)
Loilaw (2.6 nm)
Loisun (2.7 nm)
Lamun (3.7 nm)
Moknawng (3.7 nm)
'Nlep (3.9 nm)
Saobu (4.2 nm)
Ngakahtawng (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 19 nm E 81
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 23 nm E 78 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYLN Small Lonekin Airport Lonekin 37 nm W 304
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 64 nm S 164 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYKI KHM Small Kanti Airport Kanti 79 nm W 301 Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm S Mogaung
8.2 nm SW India-China Division, Air Transport Command
9.0 nm SW Sahmaw Airfield
12.2 nm N Chindwin River

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 15:27:53 2016