Cox's Bazar, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Cox’s Bāzār,コックスバザール,কক্সবাজার,কক্সবাজার,コックスバザール,Кокс-Базар,Кокс-Базар

World:Bangladesh:Chittagong
Latitude 21.4539 Longitude 91.9677 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 21° 27' 14N Long (DMS) 91° 58' 4E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Asia/Dhaka
Estimated population (from Geonames): 253788

Weather Charts


Cox's Bazar Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cox's Bazar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cox's Bazar Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hat Khole (1.5 nm)
Patan Khull (2.6 nm)
Hamidardia (3.3 nm)
Manu Para (1.0 nm)
Kechar Paher (1.3 nm)
Torabnia Chara (1.6 nm)
Kopflyr (1.6 nm)
Hariardeil (1.7 nm)
Baidhar Gona (1.8 nm)
Pata (2.0 nm)
Chankhola (2.4 nm)
Tawalipara (2.6 nm)
Jolapara (2.9 nm)
Jhilwanja (3.2 nm)
Bahar (0.9 nm)
Choca Para (1.3 nm)
Malaher Para (1.5 nm)
Lamuni Para (2.2 nm)
Kelatali (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGCB CXB Medium COXS BAZAR Cox's Bazar 0 nm W 244 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, Regent Airways , US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
VGEG CGP Medium SHAH AMANAT INTL Chittagong 48 nm N 349 Air Arabia, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, Oman Air, Regent Airways , Rotana Jet, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh) , flydubai
VYPE Small Paletwa Airport Paletwa 53 nm E 99
FR42474 Heli Saiha Helipad Saiha 84 nm N 42
VYSW AKY Medium SITTWE Sittwe 94 nm S 147 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, FMI AIR, Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SW Cox's Bazar Airport
0.8 nm SE Cox's Bazar
0.9 nm E Cox's Bazar Sadar Upazila
1.0 nm SE Stadiums in Bangladesh
1.0 nm SE Cox's Bazar Stadium
1.0 nm SE Cox's Bazar Government High School
1.4 nm S Sheikh Kamal International Stadium, Cox's Bazar
1.5 nm S Cox's Bazar Beach


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:59:10 2016