Heiderveld, Belgium Page

Other names: Achter het Heiderveld

World:Belgium:Vlaanderen
Latitude 51.0167 Longitude 5.5667 Altitude (feet) 255
Lat (DMS) 51° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 5° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 77
Time zone (est) Europe/Brussels
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29940

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Heiderveld Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Heiderveld Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Heiderveld Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moorsberg (1.6 nm)
Waterschei (1.9 nm)
Zwartberg (1.9 nm)
Ophoven (1.8 nm)
Opglabbeek (1.8 nm)
Het Laar (2.4 nm)
As (0.9 nm)
Overeindeveld (0.9 nm)
Niel-bij-As (1.3 nm)
Hoeve (1.6 nm)
Dorperbroek (1.6 nm)
Geenstraat (1.5 nm)
Zevenhuizen (0.4 nm)
Nedereinde (1.1 nm)
Oeleinde (1.2 nm)
Cite Cockerill (1.2 nm)
Horenszee (1.2 nm)
Horensberg (1.7 nm)
Oud Waterschei (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EBZW Small Genk Zwartberg Airport Genk 1 nm W 267
EBSL Small ZUTENDAAL Zutendaal 4 nm S 167
EBDL Heli Lanklaar heliport Dilsen-Stokkem 5 nm E 89
EHBK MST Large MAASTRICHT Beek 9 nm E 129 AlbaStar, Amapola Flyg, Corendon Airlines, Ryanair, Transavia, Vueling, West Atlantic Group, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd, Zimex Aviation
EBLG LGG Large LIEGE Bierset 23 nm S 191 ASL Airlines Belgium, Africa West, Air Corsica, Atlantic Airlines, Atlas Air, Atran, LLC, Ethiopian Airlines, I-Fly, Kalitta Air, Nouvelair, TUI Airlines Belgium, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Tunisair, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Meuse-Inférieure
1.4 nm SW Cristal Arena
2.6 nm SE Advanced Landing Ground
2.6 nm SE Günther Specht
3.8 nm S Europlanetarium Genk
2.7 nm W Limburg Zoo
4.0 nm SW Genk railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:48:57 2016