Kopong, Botswana Page

Other names: Kopong Villages

World:Botswana:South East District
Latitude -24.4833 Longitude 25.8833 Altitude (feet) 3257
Lat (DMS) 24° 28' 60S Long (DMS) 25° 52' 60E Altitude (meters) 992
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4254
Google links for Kopong Google links for Kopong, Botswana
Mid-range map of Kopong Large range map of Kopong
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Garaditau (2.8 nm)
Galekgatshwane (4.7 nm)
Metsemotlhaba (6.0 nm)
Mononyane (7.0 nm)
Gaphiri (7.9 nm)
Lenchwe Le Tau (6.3 nm) Tlhape (3.2 nm)
Content (5.9 nm)
Letlhajweng (3.1 nm)
Kgaphamadi (4.1 nm)
Mmopone (5.0 nm)
Gaphatshwe (6.1 nm)
Dumadumana (6.3 nm)
Glen Valley (8.2 nm)
Mogoditshane (8.7 nm)
Nkoyaphiri (9.4 nm)
Broadhurst (9.7 nm)
Gaborone (9.9 nm)
Madibeng (9.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FBSK GBE Medium SIR SERETSE KHAMA INTL Gaborone 4 nm S 156 Air Botswana,Kenya,(one of South African or Swaziland Airl or Sabah Air),Air Zimbabwe
FBNW Small Gaborone Notwane Airport Gaborone Notwane 12 nm S 167
FBML Small Molepolole Airport Molepolole 21 nm W 284
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NE Kopong
4.7 nm SE Sir Seretse Khama International Airport
5.0 nm S Mmopane
6.0 nm SW Metsimotlhaba
8.0 nm NE Bokaa
9.0 nm S Mogoditshane
9.2 nm E Matebeleng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010