Ovens, Australia Page

Other names: Ovens Vale

World:Australia:State of Victoria
Latitude -36.5833 Longitude 146.7667 Altitude (feet) 990
Lat (DMS) 36° 34' 60S Long (DMS) 146° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 301
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447
Google links for Ovens Google links for Ovens, Australia
Mid-range map of Ovens Large range map of Ovens
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Buffalo River (5.0 nm)
Gapstead (5.7 nm)
Whorouly (9.0 nm)
Whorouly South (9.1 nm)
Myrtleford (2.6 nm)
Murmungee (9.0 nm)
Stanley (10.0 nm)
Hillsborough (10.5 nm)
Bruarong (10.8 nm)
Baarmutha (10.8 nm)
Hurdle Flat (12.1 nm)
Silver Creek (12.2 nm)
Beechworth (13.2 nm)
Happy Valley (4.9 nm)
Eurobin (5.7 nm)
Running Creek (7.5 nm)
Porepunkah (11.3 nm)
Kancoona (10.4 nm)
Brookside (10.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
YPOK Small Porepunkah Airport 10 nm S 143
YBCH Small Beechworth Airport 11 nm N 327
YMAY ABX Medium ALBURY Albury 32 nm N 16 (one of Virgin Blue or Pacific Blue or Polynesian Blue),(one of Brindabella or Thomas Cook Ai),(one of Qantas or Jetconnect or Qantas Freight or QantasLink),V Australia,REX (Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SW Ovens, Victoria
1.0 nm S Rosewhite, Victoria
3.1 nm NW Myrtleford, Victoria
9.3 nm S Mount Buffalo National Park
8.8 nm SE Porepunkah, Victoria
9.1 nm SE Alpine Shire
10.7 nm N Stanley, Victoria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010