Djallah Flat, Australia Page

Other names: Djallah Swamp

World:Australia:New South Wales
Latitude -34.3136 Longitude 145.8409 Altitude (feet) 383
Lat (DMS) 34° 18' 49S Long (DMS) 145° 50' 27E Altitude (meters) 116
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 420

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Djallah Flat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Djallah Flat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Djallah Flat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toganmain (14.7 nm)
Groongal (15.8 nm)
Warburn (9.2 nm)
Tabbita (12.4 nm)
Boorga (19.1 nm)
Hanwood (10.0 nm)
Griffith (10.5 nm)
Yoogali (12.0 nm)
Beelbangera (13.2 nm)
Bilbul (15.1 nm)
Yenda (18.2 nm)
Wumbulgal (18.4 nm)
Whitton (21.0 nm)
Kooroongal (11.5 nm)
Bringagee (12.1 nm)
Willbriggie (12.6 nm)
Benerembah (14.8 nm)
Darlington Point (17.2 nm)
Waddi (18.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
YGTH GFF Medium GRIFFITH Griffith 11 nm E 71 Airlines of Tasmania, Regional Express
YGGI Small Goolgowi Airport 19 nm N 341
YDAL Small Dallas Airport 22 nm E 132
YXLE Heli Leeton Showground Heliport Leeton 31 nm E 118
YNAR NRA Medium NARRANDERA Narrandera 40 nm E 125 Regional Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NE Sturt County
9.1 nm N Griffith Wetlands Important Bird Area
9.9 nm E Griffith High School
10.0 nm E City of Griffith
10.1 nm E List of cathedrals in Australia
10.6 nm NE Lake Wyangan
10.4 nm E Griffith railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:36 2016