Pimbi, Angola Page

Other names: Pimbe

World:Angola:Lunda Sul
Latitude -9.6701 Longitude 20.3212 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 9° 40' 12S Long (DMS) 20° 19' 16E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pimbi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pimbi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pimbi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lugia (2.1 nm)
Muailunga (4.0 nm)
Samalengue (4.2 nm)
Tchinjango (5.7 nm)
Fazenda Baiao (6.1 nm)
Caisuassua (3.6 nm)
Caluambo (4.7 nm)
Caluia (5.7 nm)
Luonhi (6.0 nm)
Fazenda Tchicapa (1.1 nm)
Fazenda Ana Paula (2.4 nm)
Cassembe (2.7 nm)
Sacombe (3.0 nm)
Nhama (3.7 nm)
Saurimo (4.2 nm)
Samulondo (4.5 nm)
Muanguegi (5.6 nm)
Samujimo (4.0 nm)
Samabundo (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNSA VHC Medium SAURIMO Saurimo 6 nm E 99 TAAG Angola Airlines
FR32532 Small Saurimo North Airport Saurimo 14 nm N 357
FNCC Small Cacolo Airport Cacolo 66 nm W 246
FR46505 Closed Nova Chaves Airport Nova Chaves 80 nm E 133
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm E List of cities and towns in Angola
4.3 nm E Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Saurímo
4.8 nm E Saurimo
16.1 nm N Mining industry of Angola


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:53 2016