Luali, Angola Page

Other names: Luáli

World:Angola:Lunda Sul
Latitude -9.6471 Longitude 20.4829 Altitude (feet) 3441
Lat (DMS) 9° 38' 50S Long (DMS) 20° 28' 58E Altitude (meters) 1048
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saurimo (4.4 nm)
Muanguegi (4.7 nm)
Tchiunda (5.1 nm)
Saurimo (5.5 nm)
Caluambo (6.8 nm)
Nhama (6.8 nm)
Sacombe (6.9 nm)
Fazenda Luahemba (2.6 nm)
Fazenda Catchandja (3.5 nm)
Zorro (5.8 nm)
Pelengue Novo (7.0 nm)
Fazenda Luali (0.5 nm)
Fazenda Catanga (2.2 nm)
Sameneca (4.0 nm)
Fazenda Quarto de Fevereiro (4.7 nm)
Samupafo (5.3 nm)
Tchahungo (3.5 nm)
Tchahungo (4.1 nm)
Canguengueia (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNSA VHC Medium SAURIMO Saurimo 3 nm W 230 TAAG Angola Airlines
FR32532 Small Saurimo North Airport Saurimo 16 nm N 321
FNLK LBZ Small Lucapa Airport Lucapa 73 nm N 11
FR46505 Closed Nova Chaves Airport Nova Chaves 75 nm S 139
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm W Saurimo
5.4 nm W Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Saurímo
5.5 nm W List of cities and towns in Angola
18.2 nm NW Mining industry of Angola


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:59 2016