Nhamuchiri, Angola Page

Other names: Nhamuzir,Nhamuxir

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -11.3833 Longitude 21.9167 Altitude (feet) 3635
Lat (DMS) 11° 22' 60S Long (DMS) 21° 55' 0E Altitude (meters) 1107
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nhamuchiri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nhamuchiri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nhamuchiri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Primeiro de Maio (0.5 nm)
Nhamuxili (3.1 nm)
Nhamuxili (3.1 nm)
Cuasa (5.8 nm)
Cato (6.0 nm)
Calai (3.2 nm)
Sacambinda (4.0 nm)
Nhacamboi (5.0 nm)
Tchipungo (6.5 nm)
Caiongo (8.5 nm)
Mucazo (8.8 nm)
Samassela (4.7 nm)
Lutembue (5.7 nm)
Lihanga (6.1 nm)
Sauendele (8.3 nm)
Puca (10.0 nm)
Capiololo (1.8 nm)
Candongo (5.6 nm)
Nhatchiculo (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46502 Small Luacano Airport Luacano 18 nm W 303
FR46504 Small Chipato Airport Luao 43 nm N 19
FR46505 Closed Nova Chaves Airport Nova Chaves 58 nm N 323
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm W List of cities and towns in Angola
11.2 nm SE Dilolo Lake
18.6 nm NW Luacano
28.4 nm NE 11th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:30:29 2016