Cangoche, Angola Page

Other names: Gage

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -11.3667 Longitude 22.2333 Altitude (feet) 3602
Lat (DMS) 11° 22' 0S Long (DMS) 22° 13' 60E Altitude (meters) 1097
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cangoche Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cangoche Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cangoche Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sauanda (1.2 nm)
Caieveta (6.0 nm)
Suangongo (7.5 nm)
Livombo (8.0 nm)
Quitochi (8.1 nm)
Catema (8.1 nm)
Puca (11.0 nm)
Tchivela (12.7 nm)
Calolo (0.9 nm) Nhamalopa (4.6 nm)
Muimana (9.7 nm)
Tchipombo (11.8 nm)
Capexi (12.2 nm)
Mandjomba (1.3 nm)
Nhauquete (2.7 nm)
Samuconga (6.4 nm)
Liambingua (6.5 nm)
Catota (7.0 nm)
Sacanala (7.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46502 Small Luacano Airport Luacano 35 nm W 285
FNUA UAL Small Luau Airport Luau 39 nm N 359
FR46505 Closed Nova Chaves Airport Nova Chaves 71 nm W 310
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.0 nm SW Dilolo Lake
22.1 nm N 11th parallel south
24.3 nm W List of cities and towns in Angola
35.2 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 19th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:05 2016