Namba, Angola Page

Other names: Jamba

World:Angola:Kwanza Sul
Latitude -11.3167 Longitude 14.4667 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 11° 19' 0S Long (DMS) 14° 28' 0E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chipindo (2.1 nm)
Lungui (3.6 nm)
Quiteque (3.9 nm)
Chitongo (4.1 nm)
Meme (4.1 nm)
Manda (1.4 nm)
Assango Segundo (1.6 nm)
Fazenda Iundo (1.9 nm)
Quilombo da Conda (4.1 nm)
Fazenda Jina (4.2 nm)
Fazenda Margarida (0.7 nm)
Chiula (2.1 nm)
Quinjamba (2.3 nm)
Caunje (2.8 nm)
Ordem (2.9 nm)
Chivemba (3.6 nm)
Caquinde (1.4 nm)
Humanho (1.6 nm)
Chitambelo (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNSU NDD Medium SUMBE Sumbe 37 nm W 283
FNWK CEO Small Waco Kungo Airport Waco Kungo 37 nm E 100
FNCT CBT Medium Catumbela Airport Catumbela 90 nm S 219 SonAir, TAAG Angola Airlines
FR40194 KNP Small Capanda Airport Capanda 109 nm N 32 TAAG Angola Airlines
FNHU NOV Medium HUAMBO Huambo 117 nm S 139 Diexim Expresso, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm W List of cities and towns in Angola
28.6 nm N Cuvo River
28.3 nm W Rio Quicombo
37.8 nm W Roman Catholic Diocese of Sumbe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:30:28 2016