Verin Sasunik, Armenia Page

Other names: Razvaliny,Razvaliny Sasunik,Karadzhalar

World:Armenia:Aragatsotn
Latitude 40.3298 Longitude 44.1493 Altitude (feet) 5259
Lat (DMS) 40° 19' 47N Long (DMS) 44° 8' 57E Altitude (meters) 1602
Time zone (est) Asia/Yerevan
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3890

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Verin Sasunik Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Verin Sasunik Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Verin Sasunik Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sasunik (0.5 nm)
Khoch'er (2.1 nm)
Lerrnarot (2.1 nm)
K'arap'i (2.3 nm)
Aghbrik (2.5 nm)
Dprevank' (3.3 nm)
K'aravanatun (3.5 nm)
Tonoyi tan (2.4 nm) Avan (0.9 nm)
Avan-Aragatsi (1.1 nm)
Khnusik (2.0 nm)
Aragatsotn (2.5 nm)
Vzhan (3.2 nm)
Lanjaver (1.2 nm)
Surb Sargis (1.7 nm)
Kosh (1.9 nm)
T'agavorakan (3.8 nm)
Shamiram (4.0 nm)
Aragatsotn (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UDYZ EVN Large ZVARTNOTS Yerevan 15 nm E 134 AMC Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Armenia, Air Cairo, Air Europa, Air Malta, Arkia , Armenia Airways, AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, CSA Czech Airlines , Coyne Airways, Georgian Airways, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Jordan Aviation, LOT Polish Airlines , Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Mistral Air, Montenegro Airlines, Nordstar, Nordwind Airlines , PLL SCAT Air Company, Qatar Airways , S7 Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Taban Air, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines, Vueling, flydubai
FR41669 Small Hoktember Highway Strip Hoktember 19 nm S 219
UDYE Medium EREBUNI Yerevan 19 nm E 130
FR41528 IGD Medium Iğdır Airport Iğdır 24 nm S 210 Turkish Airlines
UDSG LWN Medium GYUMRI Gyumri 28 nm N 332 RusLine, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Verin Sasunik
0.4 nm E Khnusik
0.9 nm E Avan, Armenia
1.7 nm S Kosh, Armenia
1.9 nm NW Lernarot
2.5 nm E Koytul
3.2 nm SE Ujan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:43:21 2016