Gjyres, Albania Page

Other names: Gjyrës,Gjyras,Gjurasi,Gjyrezi,Gjyrez,Ngjyras,Gjyrazi,Xheras

World:Albania:Qarku i Korces
Latitude 40.5608 Longitude 20.8839 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 33' 39N Long (DMS) 20° 53' 2E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Europe/Tirane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5662
Mid-range map of Gjyres Large range map of Gjyres

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dardhe (3.6 nm)
Morave (3.5 nm)
Bradvice (1.0 nm)
Grapsh (1.4 nm)
Perparimaj (2.1 nm)
Hocisht (3.2 nm)
Grace (3.8 nm)
Zicisht (1.8 nm)
Cipan (2.0 nm)
Sul (2.2 nm)
Fitore (3.1 nm)
Borsh (3.4 nm)
Menkulas (3.6 nm)
Koshnice (2.4 nm)
Sinice (2.8 nm)
Qyteze (3.8 nm)
Miras (3.7 nm)
Cete (3.9 nm)
Arrez (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LAKO Small KORCE NORTHWEST Korçë 8 nm W 308
LGKA KSO Medium ARISTOTELIS Kastoria 19 nm E 110 Sky Express
FR31548 Small Florina Airport Florina 28 nm E 59
LGKZ KZI Medium FILIPPOS Kozani 46 nm E 110 Sky Express
FR25550 Heli Lapraka Airfield Tirana 67 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NE Devoll District
4.1 nm SW Arrëza oil field
4.6 nm E Braçanj
5.2 nm W Korçë Prison
5.7 nm NW Resurrection Cathedral, Korçë
6.0 nm NW French Military Cemetery, Korçë
6.0 nm NW Fan Noli University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:33:57 2015