Tit, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Tīt,Ṯīṯ,تيت

World:Afghanistan:Khost
Latitude 33.1824 Longitude 69.5443 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 33° 10' 57N Long (DMS) 69° 32' 39E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3887

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tit Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tit Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tit Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lakah (1.3 nm)
Manah (1.4 nm)
Sperah (1.9 nm)
Sher Wali (2.0 nm)
Walay (2.2 nm)
Afzal Khel (0.5 nm)
Zhandar Garay (1.8 nm)
Tarim Khan Kot (2.1 nm)
Giyan Khelo Kot (2.0 nm)
Ragay (2.2 nm)
Margay (2.4 nm)
Kotgay (2.6 nm)
Zindah Tizhah (3.1 nm)
Khatin Khel (0.6 nm)
Magarah (1.4 nm)
Lahuray (2.3 nm)
Mamunah (2.7 nm)
Kande Kelay (3.1 nm)
Jangalay (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 22 nm E 66 East Horizon Airlines
FR32570 OLR Small Salerno Landing Zone Airport 23 nm E 62
OAOG URN Small Urgun Airport Urgun 24 nm W 232
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 35 nm W 264 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
FR32563 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 59 nm S 211
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NW Spera, Khost Province
7.7 nm N Shamal, Khost Province
11.2 nm S 33rd parallel north
10.7 nm NE Nadir Shah Kot District
12.1 nm N Zadran District
11.7 nm W Nika District
14.9 nm NE Dadwal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:02 2016