Sowrwakay, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Sorvakay,Sōṟwakay,Sorwakay,سوروکی

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e [provisional] Khowst
Latitude 33.2614 Longitude 69.5831 Altitude (feet) 5478
Lat (DMS) 33° 15' 41N Long (DMS) 69° 34' 59E Altitude (meters) 1669
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4882
Google links for Sowrwakay Google links for Sowrwakay, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Sowrwakay Large range map of Sowrwakay
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kowte Kheyl (3.0 nm) Gayankheylo Kot (0.9 nm)
Davamandi (1.2 nm)
Khalvati (1.3 nm)
Kurgay (1.4 nm)
Ayitay (1.3 nm)
Dowyah Kheyl (1.6 nm)
Gandakhulgay (1.9 nm)
Dzmeytse Kholah (2.9 nm)
Bargay (3.0 nm)
Wownyazay (3.2 nm)
Malway (1.9 nm)
Geshah (2.9 nm)
Dargay (0.5 nm)
Shadal (1.0 nm)
Espi (1.4 nm)
Zendah Tizhah (2.2 nm)
Kowtgay (2.8 nm)
Margay (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 18 nm E 76
FR25491 Small Salerno Landing Zone Airport 19 nm E 71
FR33334 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 64 nm S 210
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm NW Shamal, Khost Province
4.9 nm SW Spera, Khost Province
6.3 nm NE Nadir Shah Kot District
11.2 nm E Dadwal
12.3 nm E Tani, Khost Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010