Khareh, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Khara,خاره,Khāreh,Khāṟa

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Konar
Latitude 34.7325 Longitude 70.8872 Altitude (feet) 3126
Lat (DMS) 34° 43' 57N Long (DMS) 70° 53' 14E Altitude (meters) 952
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12814
Google links for Khareh Google links for Khareh, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Khareh Large range map of Khareh
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kala (0.4 nm)
Soleymanzi (0.6 nm)
Zarah Bandeh (2.1 nm)
Kandey (0.5 nm)
Seray (0.8 nm)
Natsapah (1.2 nm)
Amrey (1.6 nm)
Andarlachak (2.4 nm)
Bargur (2.8 nm)
Spedar (3.0 nm)
Barbar (1.1 nm)
Jabaray (1.7 nm)
Mano (2.0 nm)
Ghunday (2.5 nm)
Plar Darreh (0.5 nm)
Chambel (0.9 nm)
Gerigal (1.6 nm)
Gato Kala (3.3 nm)
Kulmanay (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 27 nm S 224
OPPS PEW Medium PESHAWAR INTL Peshawar 54 nm S 144 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Ariana Afghan,Air Arabia,Shaheen Air,(one of Pakistan Inter or Riau),(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways )
FR42743 Small Peshawar Airbase 54 nm S 144
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm SE Chawkay District
5.2 nm S Khas Kunar District
6.4 nm W Ghaziabad District, Kunar Province
6.5 nm E Narang District
8.4 nm S Mangwal, Afghanistan
9.7 nm SW Nur Gal
11.4 nm SE 71st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010