Ziraki, Afghanistan Page

Other names: زیرکی,Zīrakī

World:Afghanistan:Samangan
Latitude 35.9662 Longitude 67.5029 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 57' 58N Long (DMS) 67° 30' 10E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ziraki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ziraki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ziraki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaghzar (0.8 nm)
Hazrat-Sa`id (1.2 nm)
Sang Katah (1.4 nm)
Topkhanah (1.7 nm)
Balahisar (2.0 nm)
Topkhanah (2.0 nm)
Baghak (2.6 nm)
Ampqnah (2.8 nm)
Bobaki (3.0 nm)
Dumchah (3.1 nm)
Kol-e `Afghanha (2.4 nm) Nayazbadal (2.6 nm)
Bahariab (2.5 nm)
Katah Qishlaq (3.0 nm)
Angurak (0.6 nm)
Surkhabi (1.6 nm)
Darwarah Kotal (2.7 nm)
Dumchah (3.1 nm)
Qizil Quduq (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OANL Small Nili Airport 4 nm S 188
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 46 nm N 342 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 46 nm N 331
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 70 nm S 167 East Horizon Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 79 nm N 353 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm W Dara-I-Suf District, Samangan
11.4 nm W Darah Sof District
12.8 nm NW Sandal, Afghanistan
14.8 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 18th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:15 2016