Jaras, Afghanistan Page

Other names: جرس

World:Afghanistan:Samangan
Latitude 35.7463 Longitude 67.5176 Altitude (feet) 9261
Lat (DMS) 35° 44' 47N Long (DMS) 67° 31' 3E Altitude (meters) 2822
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2765

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jaras Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jaras Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jaras Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qarah Ahmad (2.4 nm)
Rigolaq (4.1 nm)
Miro (4.5 nm)
Jar-e Darwazah (5.4 nm)
Darwazah (5.8 nm)
Paytowak (5.5 nm)
Garmak (5.9 nm)
Jaras (1.0 nm)
Jaras (2.0 nm)
Kham-e Howz (4.5 nm)
Qishlaq-e Rahim (4.9 nm)
Tirak (5.2 nm)
Khwajah Biland (6.0 nm)
Alamlay (3.1 nm)
Qarghanah (5.6 nm)
Jalghiz (1.9 nm)
Shab Bashak (4.0 nm)
Dasht-e Qabr-e Afghan (6.3 nm)
Guzarak (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OANL Small Nili Airport 8 nm N 350
FR32572 Small Sheber Too Landing Zone Airport 58 nm S 181
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 57 nm S 165 East Horizon Airlines
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 59 nm N 345 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 87 nm E 50 East Horizon Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm E 2010 Afghanistan earthquake
17.4 nm NW Dara-I-Suf District, Samangan
17.4 nm NW Darah Sof District
24.3 nm NW Sandal, Afghanistan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:32 2016