Maidan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Meydān,Maydan,ميدان,Майдан,Maīdān,Meydan

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Balkh
Latitude 36.9036 Longitude 66.9183 Altitude (feet) 1030
Lat (DMS) 36° 54' 13N Long (DMS) 66° 55' 6E Altitude (meters) 313
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9568
Google links for Maidan Google links for Maidan, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Maidan Large range map of Maidan
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Divari (0.9 nm)
Shah Ab (3.2 nm)
Shah Ab (3.2 nm)
Darabad (2.9 nm)
Shingilabad (3.3 nm)
Hashemabad (3.4 nm)
Sorkh Gonbad (3.7 nm)
Dashtan (4.2 nm)
Barmazit (2.3 nm)
Barmazit (2.7 nm)
Barmazit (2.9 nm)
Nauwarid Maidan (0.9 nm)
Gorgi Tappeh (2.4 nm)
Kol-e Ambo (3.3 nm)
Kol-e Ambo (3.1 nm)
Hasan Kheyl (3.5 nm)
Karlik (4.0 nm)
Kol-e Ambo (4.4 nm)
Chakish (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR25483 Small Dehdadi Airport 16 nm S 160
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 18 nm E 130 Iran Aseman,Ariana Afghan
FR40080 Small Shur Ob East Airport Shur Ob 30 nm N 11
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 29 nm N 39 Moskovia,Uzbekistan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.6 nm S Battle of Qala-i-Jangi
14.6 nm S Qala-i-Jangi
14.6 nm S Battles of Mazar-i-Sharif 1997-1998
15.2 nm S Balkh River
14.9 nm SE Shrine of Hazrat Ali


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010