Chahar Sang, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Char Sang,Чарсанг,Chahār Sang,چهار سنگ,Chār Sang,Charsang

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Balkh
Latitude 36.7058 Longitude 66.8341 Altitude (feet) 1141
Lat (DMS) 36° 42' 21N Long (DMS) 66° 50' 3E Altitude (meters) 347
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16218
Mid-range map of Chahar%20Sang Large range map of Chahar%20Sang

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dewalgai (1.2 nm)
Saktazan Kutgai (2.1 nm)
Ilman-e Uchownah (2.4 nm)
Timur Saray (1.6 nm)
Baba Yosuf (2.0 nm)
Ghundey (1.9 nm)
Dewalgai (2.1 nm)
Piazkar (2.6 nm)
`Arab Khu (2.7 nm)
Murghan Tapah (2.8 nm)
Isarak (1.2 nm)
Deh Razi (1.7 nm)
Deh-e Qazi (2.2 nm)
Qurghan (2.1 nm)
Ufmalik (2.5 nm)
Banguliyah (1.1 nm)
Samar Qandian (1.2 nm)
Chimtal (2.2 nm)
Mandowzai (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR25495 Small Dehdadi Airport 10 nm E 110
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 18 nm E 89 Iran Aseman,(one of Heavylift Cargo or Afghan Jet Int)
FR44410 Small Camp Marmal 18 nm E 90
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm E Nava Vihara
4.5 nm NE Balkh
4.5 nm NE Charbolak District
4.8 nm NE Greco-Bactrian Kingdom
4.8 nm NE Eucratideia
5.8 nm SE Balkh River
7.6 nm E Battle of Qala-i-Jangi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:50:45 2015