Shkin, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Shāken,Shkīn,Shaken,Shakin,Skin,Škīn

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Paktika
Latitude 32.5256 Longitude 69.2647 Altitude (feet) 7319
Lat (DMS) 32° 31' 32N Long (DMS) 69° 15' 53E Altitude (meters) 2230
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5318
Google links for Shkin Google links for Shkin, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Shkin Large range map of Shkin
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Abbas Khan Kala (3.2 nm)
Rowzehkhan Kala (3.8 nm)
Mir Ahmad Kala (4.0 nm)
Khan Shirin Kala (3.8 nm)
Musakalim Kala (3.9 nm)
Nabi Kala (4.3 nm)
Kakakheyl (0.7 nm)
Khanshirin (1.4 nm)
Tazikheyl Kowt (1.4 nm)
De Pash Khone (3.5 nm)
De Angur Kut (3.6 nm)
Rajim Shah (3.9 nm)
Angur Adda (0.7 nm)
Laghara Mela (2.9 nm)
Sheri Kot (3.0 nm)
Ezhah (3.8 nm)
Angur Adda (0.5 nm)
Khvajehgi Kala (4.1 nm)
Staghai (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR33334 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 19 nm W 235
OPWN Small WANA Waana 20 nm E 130
OAOG Small Urgun Airport 24 nm N 347
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm N Shkin, Paktika
21.2 nm SE Wana, Pakistan
23.6 nm W Paktika Province
31.6 nm S 32nd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010