Maliwal, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Malīwāl,ملوال,Maliwāl,ملیوال,Malival',Malival’

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Paktika
Latitude 33.1551 Longitude 68.7946 Altitude (feet) 7014
Lat (DMS) 33° 9' 18N Long (DMS) 68° 47' 41E Altitude (meters) 2137
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7263
Mid-range map of Maliwal Large range map of Maliwal

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Put Khel (0.4 nm)
Khwajah Dur Khel (0.5 nm)
Mulkaki (0.7 nm)
Gulawal (0.6 nm)
Malikan (0.8 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Muhammad Jan (0.8 nm)
Khanakwal (1.1 nm)
Taziwal (1.3 nm)
Tatiwal (1.4 nm)
Fatimah Khel (0.3 nm)
Jabar Khel (0.5 nm)
`Umran Khel (0.5 nm)
`Anbar Khel (0.2 nm)
Imni Khel (0.3 nm)
Surkh Khel (0.2 nm)
Mukarab Khel (0.5 nm)
Zarah Sharan (0.5 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Sakhi Jan (0.7 nm)
Chahar Deh (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR25504 Small Sarhawdza Landing Zone Airport 1 nm E 87
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 2 nm E 128
FR34521 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 49 nm S 171
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE Sharana Airstrip
12.7 nm NW Sardeh Band Airport
15.0 nm SW Yahya Kheyl
19.3 nm N Dih Yak District

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:23:32 2015