Kasan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Kāsān,کاسان

World:Afghanistan:Wardak
Latitude 34.4627 Longitude 68.6717 Altitude (feet) 7604
Lat (DMS) 34° 27' 46N Long (DMS) 68° 40' 18E Altitude (meters) 2317
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4873
Mid-range map of Kasan Large range map of Kasan

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Seh Qal`ah (0.7 nm)
Tazah Gul Kala (0.7 nm)
Jalrez (1.0 nm)
Kalachah (1.3 nm)
Jalez (1.6 nm)
Qol-e Dosti (1.8 nm)
Jalez (1.7 nm)
Tajikha (1.8 nm)
Diyaki (0.9 nm)
Taji Qol (1.1 nm)
Dar-e Ziarat (1.5 nm)
Berana (0.4 nm)
Sher Khan (0.5 nm)
Muhammad Nur Khel (1.0 nm)
`Ali Khel (1.2 nm)
Manyan (1.3 nm)
Qol-e Boton (1.5 nm)
Choli (1.9 nm)
Zaywalayat (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32567 Small Kotubkhel Airport 28 nm E 125
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 27 nm E 76 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OALG Small Logar Airport 33 nm S 148
OAIX OAI Medium BAGRAM Bagram 41 nm E 45 Air Atlanta Icelandic, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, National Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 47 nm W 297 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NW Jalrez District
8.7 nm NW Helmand River
15.5 nm NE Paghman District
15.5 nm NE Paghman


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:00:35 2016