Hafezan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Ḩāfez̧ān

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Takhar
Latitude 37.0500 Longitude 69.7344 Altitude (feet) 4701
Lat (DMS) 37° 2' 60N Long (DMS) 69° 44' 4E Altitude (meters) 1432
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8574
Google links for Hafezan Google links for Hafezan, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Hafezan Large range map of Hafezan
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Talowk 1 (0.9 nm)
Talowk 2 (2.5 nm)
Nahrestan (2.9 nm)
Marghak (4.0 nm)
Yamchi (4.1 nm)
Yamchi 2 (4.3 nm)
Gharb Darreh (4.8 nm)
Mesingaro (1.6 nm)
Shakh Salman (4.1 nm)
Bakhmal Basi (5.2 nm)
Seh Ab (5.5 nm)
Shangoli (1.4 nm)
Saqaveh (1.6 nm)
Dastak-e Sofla (2.1 nm)
Choqur Darreh (3.8 nm)
Qezel Qeshlaq (4.1 nm)
Choqur Qeshlaq (4.8 nm)
Nahrestan (5.2 nm)
Javaz Khaneh (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OART Small Rustag Airport 8 nm E 69
FR25487 Small Khvej Ghar North Airport 11 nm W 276
FR25495 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 26 nm N 327
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 45 nm W 240 Tropic Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.4 nm SW Taloqan Airport
16.6 nm E February 4, 1998 Afghanistan earthquake
16.6 nm E 2003 Boumerdès earthquake
21.2 nm S Takhar Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010