Ghach, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Ghāch,Ghac,Ghāč,غاچ

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Takhar
Latitude 36.9440 Longitude 69.7926 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 36° 56' 38N Long (DMS) 69° 47' 33E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9088
Mid-range map of Ghach Large range map of Ghach

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chakar (1.0 nm)
Chuqur Darah (3.4 nm)
Chuqur Qishlaq (3.6 nm)
Nahristan (3.6 nm)
Kot Awah (3.7 nm)
Tawah Tash (4.3 nm)
Dasht-e Mirza'i (4.3 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Girdab (4.2 nm)
Kuduk (1.1 nm)
Jowaz Khanah (1.4 nm)
Qizil Qishlaq (3.0 nm)
Langar (3.5 nm)
Langar (4.3 nm)
Chashmah Kan (2.2 nm)
Sar-e Joy (4.5 nm)
Darah-ye Gawak (0.6 nm)
Dadsi (4.3 nm)
Gurdah-ye Gaw (4.6 nm)
Gharib Bachah (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OART Small Rustag Airport 10 nm N 28
OATQ TQN Small Talolqan Airport Taloqan 16 nm W 230
FR25507 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 33 nm N 329
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 62 nm N 0 (one of East Air or Enerjet),S7 Airlines,Ural
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 70 nm N 321 (one of East Air or Enerjet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.9 nm N Rustaq District
13.9 nm SE Darra-e Kur
16.3 nm SW Taloqan Airport
16.3 nm SW Talulqan Airfield


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:49:44 2015