Gandeh, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Ganda,Ganḏa

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Takhar
Latitude 37.1714 Longitude 69.8142 Altitude (feet) 4816
Lat (DMS) 37° 10' 17N Long (DMS) 69° 48' 51E Altitude (meters) 1467
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9089
Google links for Gandeh Google links for Gandeh, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Gandeh Large range map of Gandeh
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shekari (0.3 nm)
Tonuk (1.4 nm)
Aq Jar (1.5 nm)
Besh Kayk (1.8 nm)
Tulaki 2 (1.9 nm)
Agakuru (2.3 nm)
Tulaki 1 (2.7 nm)
Shir Khan 2 (3.6 nm)
Kuduk (3.3 nm)
Chakak (3.9 nm)
Chaghian (3.9 nm) Gugari (1.5 nm)
Gugari 2 (1.6 nm)
Dasht-e Qosh Khaneh (2.5 nm)
Rostaq (2.7 nm)
Seh Ab (2.7 nm)
Bini Malakh (2.9 nm)
Khaneqah (3.6 nm)
Samar Ghian (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OART Small Rustag Airport 5 nm S 136
OAYQ Small Yangi Qala Airport 19 nm N 335
FR25495 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 23 nm W 309
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 52 nm W 235 Tropic Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.1 nm SE February 4, 1998 Afghanistan earthquake
14.1 nm SE 2003 Boumerdès earthquake
14.8 nm E May 30, 1998 Afghanistan earthquake
24.4 nm N 70th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010