Cheshmeh-ye Shir, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Čašma-i-Šēr,Cheshmeh-ye Shīr,چشمۀ شير,Чашмайи-Шер,Casma-i-Ser,Chashmayi-Sher

World:Afghanistan:Velayat-e Takhar
Latitude 36.7267 Longitude 69.4494 Altitude (feet) 2463
Lat (DMS) 36° 43' 36N Long (DMS) 69° 26' 58E Altitude (meters) 750
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21307
Google links for Cheshmeh-ye Shir Google links for Cheshmeh-ye Shir, Afghanistan
Mid-range map of Cheshmeh%2dye%20Shir Large range map of Cheshmeh%2dye%20Shir
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aq Masjed (1.2 nm)
Aq Masjed (1.8 nm)
Qowl Bars (1.8 nm)
Qowl Bars (2.2 nm)
Takhteh Kuprak (2.6 nm)
`Abdol (1.8 nm)
Charm Gari (2.0 nm)
Ganjal Bagh (2.0 nm)
Konchi Qeshlaq (2.2 nm)
Shesh Tappeh (2.6 nm)
Konchi Qeshlaq (2.8 nm)
Khvajeh `Abdollah Jan (1.1 nm)
Khareh-ye Tu (1.6 nm)
Nowabad (1.9 nm)
Salakh Qeshlaq (2.0 nm)
Ishan Qeshlaq (2.2 nm)
Nas Forush (2.5 nm)
Shah Mardan Beyg (2.5 nm)
Cheshmeh-ye Shir (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATQ TQN Small Talolqan Airport Taloqan 4 nm E 56
FR25487 Small Khvej Ghar North Airport 20 nm N 6
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 26 nm W 262 Tropic Air
FR25495 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 41 nm N 358
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NE Taloqan Airport
16.9 nm E Takhar Province
30.8 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 10th century BCE
26.2 nm W Kunduz Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010