Landay, Afghanistan Page

Other names: لندی,لنډی,Lanḏay

World:Afghanistan:Kandahar
Latitude 31.6522 Longitude 65.9223 Altitude (feet) 3425
Lat (DMS) 31° 39' 8N Long (DMS) 65° 55' 20E Altitude (meters) 1043
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Triw (1.5 nm)
Khaliqdad (1.7 nm)
Bostan (2.2 nm)
Mullayan (2.5 nm)
Muhammad `Usman Kalachah (3.4 nm)
Nazar Kala (2.8 nm)
Chahar Band (3.9 nm)
Salam Kalachah (1.1 nm)
A`zam Kala (1.3 nm)
Baz Muhammad Kala (1.6 nm)
Shakar Ganj (3.0 nm)
Barakay (3.4 nm)
De Bagh Kand Wale (3.4 nm)
Najoy (3.7 nm)
Haji `Abdul Ghafar Kalachah (2.1 nm)
`Alaqahdari Daman (2.3 nm)
De Mohmando Rabat (2.4 nm)
Sahibzadah Kalachah (3.4 nm)
Mohmand (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 9 nm S 203 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, Kam Air Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Silk Way Airlines, flydubai
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 57 nm N 357 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
OAQA Small Qalat Airport 57 nm E 59
OADY Small Dwyer Airport 72 nm W 242
OABT BST Small Bost Airport Bost 79 nm W 266 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm SW List of United States Air Force installations
9.6 nm SW Kandahar International Airport
9.6 nm SW Canadian war memorials
12.0 nm N Arghandab River
10.7 nm W Battle of Kandahar
10.7 nm W Fall of Kandahar
10.7 nm W Siege of Kandahar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:41:50 2016