Keghatu, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Kigatu,Kêghatū,کغتو

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Kandahar
Latitude 32.1267 Longitude 65.7492 Altitude (feet) 5334
Lat (DMS) 32° 7' 36N Long (DMS) 65° 44' 57E Altitude (meters) 1625
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1044
Mid-range map of Keghatu Large range map of Keghatu

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pitaw (3.4 nm)
Bizhandoke (4.9 nm)
Kunder Wesh (4.2 nm)
Lwar Kayghatu (4.6 nm)
Muhammad Ya`qub Khunah (4.6 nm)
Pungah (4.8 nm)
Mastey (5.3 nm)
Kuchnay Lwargey (5.3 nm)
Kshetah Shelah (5.0 nm)
Loy Lwargay (5.6 nm)
Rakhay (2.1 nm)
Shor Ab (3.5 nm)
Lwar Bialeh (3.6 nm)
Kundilan (3.9 nm)
Padah (4.0 nm)
Tangay (4.7 nm)
De Dasht Keghatu (0.8 nm)
Hotak (4.9 nm)
Moqor (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 29 nm N 11
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 37 nm S 172 Iran Aseman,(one of Heavylift Cargo or Afghan Jet Int)
FR44546 Small Forward Operating Base Jackson 46 nm W 266
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm SE Shah Wali Kot Offensive
12.7 nm E Battle of Firebase Anaconda
12.8 nm E Shah Wali Kot District
18.1 nm SE Arghandab River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:13:12 2015